North YorkshireNetball

Competition

York League

A district league founded in 1974, part of the North Yorkshire competition structure since 2014.

  • Established 1974

Standings

League tables

League tables and results for the 2026-27 season.

How league points are awarded

This league awards bonus points, so a team can finish above another with fewer wins. These are the rules applied to the tables below, which are worked out from the results entered on this site.

  • 5Win
  • 3Draw
  • 2Loss by 4 goals or fewer
  • 1Loss, where the losing team scored more than half of the winning score

Division 1

Division 1 league table, 7 teams. Columns: Position, Team, Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals for, Goals against, Goal difference, Points.
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1RI Breeze3300+4315
2Northern Devilstorm2200+3210
3RI Eclipse2200+2810
4Royal Fe-Mails 1st3102-246
5RI Whirlwind3012-205
6Haxby Hurricanes3012-245
7Stamford 12002-352

Worked out from 9 results entered on this site. 5 points for a win, 3 for a draw, 2 for losing by four goals or fewer, and 1 for losing while scoring more than half the winner's total.

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Division 1 fixtures and results

Division 2

Division 2 league table, 7 teams. Columns: Position, Team, Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals for, Goals against, Goal difference, Points.
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1York City Cannons3300+12315
2Bishop Wilton FB3201+1211
3Selby Thunder1100+125
4Haxby Hydras1100+55
5York All Blacks2002-122
6Millers2002-631
7Sherburn Satellites2002-771

Worked out from 7 results entered on this site. 5 points for a win, 3 for a draw, 2 for losing by four goals or fewer, and 1 for losing while scoring more than half the winner's total.

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Division 2 fixtures and results

Division 3

Division 3 league table, 7 teams. Columns: Position, Team, Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals for, Goals against, Goal difference, Points.
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Haxby Hornets3300+6215
2Stamford 23201+111
3Minster Marvels2200+2910
4Royal Fe-Mails 2nd3102+66
5Stamford 33102-256
6Sherburn Flyers3003-652
7Selby Lightning1001-81

Worked out from 9 results entered on this site. 5 points for a win, 3 for a draw, 2 for losing by four goals or fewer, and 1 for losing while scoring more than half the winner's total.

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Division 3 fixtures and results

Division 4

Division 4 league table, 7 teams. Columns: Position, Team, Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals for, Goals against, Goal difference, Points.
#TeamPWDLGDPts
1York City Flames2200+11310
2Selby Hurricanes3201-2610
3Stamford 42101+67
4RI Blizzard1100+45
5Rawcliffe Raiders2002-302
6Haxby Highballs2002-672
7Sherburn Lunars000000

Worked out from 6 results entered on this site. 5 points for a win, 3 for a draw, 2 for losing by four goals or fewer, and 1 for losing while scoring more than half the winner's total.

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Division 4 fixtures and results